Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Thank you again and again!

Thank you, thank you to everyone for the birthday wishes. You sure know how to make somebody feel loved! Even Carol from freakin’ Perth, Australia, came out of lurkdom to wish me happy birthday—yay! In her honor, I watched Rabbit Proof Fence Sunday night. I actually saw that in the theater a few years ago with my Kiwi ex. It’s a good movie, but only if you have the IFC channel gene.

So I had a nice visit in Idaho, though I was a little concerned when I got on the plane. I mean nothing says, “We’re all gonna die” more than a woman in the emergency exit row with a Kate Gosselin haircut. I should talk; after struggling for like 20 minutes, I had to ask the guy next to me to open my peanuts. Freakin’ helpless.

It was gloomy and rainy all weekend in Boise, but I didn’t care; Mom took me to not one, but two Ross Dress-for-Lesses and bought me all kinds of stuff for my birthday, on top of baking me a cake and brownies and taking me out to dinner at an awesome place called Jakers. We also checked out an independent bookstore, Rediscovered Bookshop, and I hope to arrange a book signing there when I’m back in Boise next month.

As I’ve said before, Boise is a cool place with a funky downtown and an independent movie theater that sells microbrews. (Oh, Mom also had a six-pack of Moose Drool in her fridge for me—isn’t she the best?) Anyway, I think you’d be surprised at how nice Boise is, and I’ll tell you something else that’s surprising—it doesn’t get dark until much later than Las Vegas and it takes forever to get bright in the morning. I swear, I got up to pee thinking it was the middle of the night and it was 6:45 a.m. It was pitch black!

This was a short visit—I was back in my Vegas sunshine by 3:00 Sunday afternoon. October is beautiful in Las Vegas—it’s been in the 70s lately, which is actually a little below normal, but it will be in the 80s again by the end of the week. I’m telling you, people, Las Vegas is a fantastic place to live.

One last thing—thanks to all of you who’ve placed your orders for Bastard Husband. I am both amazed and overwhelmed with gratitude for your interest in my story. I heard from a couple of you asking how to buy more than one book; I adjusted the PayPal button so you can do that now. (I'm still working on figuring out international orders.)

Man, there’s so much to learn, and I’m pretty damn sick of learning stuff. I wanted to put together a WordPress site for www.bastardhusband.com, but I’m not kidding, I’ve had to learn so much lately about self-publishing that I’m like F it, I know Blogger, so I put together a total cob job of a website for my book in Blogger. Sometimes you just have to say “good enough,” you know? It’ll get better over time; I just have so much to do right now. Not that I’m complaining; I’m the luckiest girl in the world. Thank you all, again.

Hey, speaking of bastard husbands, how pissed must Letterman’s wife be these days? Yesterday I was talking to a co-worker about the whole “men with power” dynamic and we were wondering if women with power act out in a similar way. You never hear about it, if they do. Do you think powerful women are more monogamous? Or are they just more discreet?

Geez, Dave…

15 comments:

The Peach Tart said...

Glad you enjoyed your birthday. Sounds like you hit the jackpot with your Mom.

Tara said...

Wow, what a nice mom! Lol, mine won't even speak to me most days!! Glad you had a good birthday. I'm planning on getting my copy on Friday, aka Payday! And for the record, women are just more discreet than men :)

Anonymous said...

What's the deal with airplane peanuts?

(thank you, thank you, I'm here all flight)

Boise is also home of the Boise State Broncos, the football team with the unusual blue field and the current #5 national ranking.

Next time I'm in the 'ho, I want to go to a supermarket and buy some potatoes--only.

Congrats on the BH, BD, and BM.

(beautiful mom)

Chris-your-Caucasian

Deborah said...

rich and powerful women don't put their business in da screet ahahaha I'm so sorry I missed your birthday I was painting the bathroom of all things--I hope it was fanfuckintastic, sweetheart!
Much Love, Deborah

house said...

Susanne Klatten. Billionare heiress to BMW was blackmailed by gigilo. He was recently sentenced to several years in German prison. Infidelity goes both ways.

Chocolate Covered Daydreams said...

So glad your birthday was a good one. I was at Ross as well, this weekend. I didn't buy anything but shopping around is good.

T. Anne said...

I'm late to the party as usual. *Happy belated Birthday!!!!!!!!!*

Carol said...

Glad to hear not only did you have a lovely birthday, but you also enjoyed the movie.

Carol :)

Jazzy Cazy said...

Good move on the Blogger site and not the Wordpress site! I set up a Wordpress site for one of my projects... I find it horrendous!! Yours does the jobs anyways!!

Best of luck with the book

xjcx

Lori Biker said...

You have such a great Mom! HAHA!

I am pissed at Dave but I still love him. I think women who screw around like this get different publicity, good publicity if the affair is younger, bad publicity if they have kids.

I will be posting a pic of you b-day present on facebook tonight-finally!

R. Jacob said...

me thinks more like 31!

ModernMom said...

Geez I missed your Birthday! Happy Birthday!! Sounds like you had a fab day:)

KriMonster said...

I ordered a copy of Bastard Husband today and can't wait to have it in my little hands!! Congrats, Linda!

drewzepmeister said...

Sorry, that I missed your birthday. I you had a good day!

Danica said...

I just learned of this place called Ross when LW's oldest daughter told me she wanted a gift card there for Christmas (I was asking her for her Christmas list early). We don't have those out here in Ohio (she's in Arizona).

Hope you had a wonderful birthday.

And I cannot wait to get my copy of the book.....YAY.